Columbus State University Print Logo

2020 CSU Guitar Symposium

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, February 29

Time Event
8:00 - 10:00 AM

Registration (RiverCenter, South Lobby)

10:00 AM

Competition, 1st Round

Division I (Legacy Hall)

Judges:

Mary Akerman

Elliott Frank

Luther Enloe

 

Divisions II and III (Studio Theatre)

Minneapolis Quartet members:

Maja Radovanlija

 

Ben Kunkel

 

Wade Oden

 

 



 

 

 

2:00 - 5:00 PM

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

Masterclasses:

 

Adam Holzman (Studio Theatre)

  Sylviu Ciulei (RC 1714)

 

 

Grisha Goryachev: Hands-on flamenco technique workshop (Studio Theatre)

 

8:00 PM

Concert: Li & Zohn Duo, Syracusa GuitarDuo, and Minneapolis Guitar Quartet (Legacy Hall)

Sunday, March 1

Time Event

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Competition Semifinals: Division 1 (Legacy Hall)
Judges:


Thomas Kirchhoff

Simone Alessi
Nello Alessi

 

11:30 -2:30 PM

 

 

 

3:00 - 4:00 PM 

Masterclasses:
Thomas Kirchhoff (RC 1714)
Andrew Zohn (Studio Theatre)
Dale Kavanaugh (RC 1716)

Joseph Hagedorn (1715)

 Lecture: Dr. Michael McCallie, (RC Studio Theatre) - A survey of guitar works written for Julian Bream

4:30 - 6:00 PM

Competition Finals: Divisions, I, II and III (Legacy Hall)
Judges:
Mary Akerman, Adam Holzman, Luther Enloe, Simone Alessi, Elliot Frank

7:30 PM

Concert: Amadeus Duo and Grisha Goryachev (Legacy Hall)

MASTERCLASS SCHEDULE

CSU Symposium Masterclasses

Saturday, February 29, 2-5:00pm

 

Sylviu Ciulei (RC1714)

 

Alexandra Wolfe

 

Hang Yin

 

Ethan Borsari

 

Fangfang Liu

 

Samuel Hines

 

Benjamin Lougheed

 

Adam Holzman (ST)

 

Mia Padilla

 

Vincent Mann

 

Owen Dismukes

 

Noah Richer

 

Wesley Patterson

 

Yuxi Long

 

 

 

Sunday, March 1, 11:30-2:30

 

Thomas Kirchhoff (1714)

 

Fred Springer

 

Sean McCrary

 

Evan Taucher

 

Zhengji Li

 

Gabriel Balogh

 

Zehao Chen

 

Joseph Hagedorn (RC1715)

McCallie Quintet

Qianxiang Wang

Jonnathan Clark

Yue Guo

Riley Edwards

Yang Qiu

Dale Kavanagh (RC1716)

 

Julian Chalon

 

Carlos Bedoya

 

Preston Anastas

 

Leonardo Quintero

 

Christopher Mrofchak

 

Tiffany Vaughn

 

Andrew Zohn (ST)

 

Douglas Kish

 

Andres Urbina

 

Ramiro Rubio

 

Rayaan Muhammed

 

Congyi Zhang

 

Audrey Oden

 

 

 

 

 

 



Participation fees

Competitors- $130. This fee also includes, in addition to the competition, entry to concerts, lecture, and potential masterclass participation.

Auditors- $80. This fee includes entry into concerts, lecture, and masterclass participation.

For those not participating in the Symposium who wish to purchase tickets to the evening concerts, click the links below.

Amadeus Duo, Nello Alessi, and Li & Zohn Duo: Saturday February 29 @ 8pm

Minneapolis Guitar Quartet and Emanuele Buono: March 1 @ 7:30pm

All events will take place at the Rivercenter for the Performing Arts, downtown Columbus, 900 Broadway, Columbus, GA 31901

Click here for Mapquest.

Contact: Andrew Zohn, Symposium Director
zohn_andrew@columbusstate.edu or (706) 649-7295


This symposium is made possible in part by:
martinez            savarez        Augustine Logo    daddario

 

d'ozlogo        doberman logo        

 

     iron bank        l     callaway