Columbus State University Print Logo

Schwob School of Music

Schwob School of Music

2019 CSU Guitar Symposium

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, February 23

Time Event
8:00 - 10:00 AM

Registration (RiverCenter, South Lobby)

10:00 AM

Competition, 1st Round

Division I (Legacy Hall)

Judges:

Mary Akerman

Adam Holzman

Steven Mattingly

Divisions II and III (Studio Theatre)

Silviu Ciulei

Nicholas Ciraldo

Dusty Woodruff

 

 

10:00 - 1:00 PM

2:00 - 5:00 PM

Masterclasses:

Jason Vieaux (RC 1714)

Susana Prieto (Studio Theatre)

Alexis Muzurakis (RC 1715)

Elliot Frank (RC 1716)

Lecture: Dr. Nicholas Ciraldo, "High-Level Collaborative Performance and its Influence on Your Career"  (RC Studio Theatre) - CANCELLED 

8:00 PM

Concert: Andrew Zohn and Paul Galbraith   (Legacy Hall)

Sunday, February 24

Time Event
10:00 - 11:30 PM

Competition Semifinals: Division 1 (Legacy Hall)

Judges:

Robert Texiera

Kevin Manderville

Silviu Ciulei

12:30 -3:30 PM

Masterclasses:

Paul Galbraith (RC 1714)

Dr. Andrew Zohn (Studio Theatre)

Adam Holzman (RC 1716)

4:30 - 6:00 PM

Competition Finals:  Divisions, I, II and III (Legacy Hall)

Judges:

Mary Akerman

Adam Holzman

Silviu Ciulei

 Paul Galbraith

Steven Mattingly

Kevin Manderville  

7:30 PM Concert:  Elliot Frank and Duo Melis (Legacy Hall)

MASTERCLASS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, FEB. 23TH, 2019 

 

Jason Vieaux - Saturday, 2/23 (10:00-1:00 RC1714)

Fred Springer

Yuxing Fan

Ayton Benavi

Christopher Mrofchak

Thommasaht Nhouyvanisong

Kawin Watanasuchat

Alternate: Ergun Bicer

 

Susana Prieto Saturday, 2/23 (2:00-5:00 Studio Theatre)

Preston Anastas

Fangfang Liu

Paulina Roughton

Cody Switzer

Jonnathan Clark

Qianxiang Wang

Alternate: Razven Benza

 

Alex Muzurakis - Saturday, 2/23 (2:00-5:00 RC1715)

Joseph Douglas

Dragos Ilie

Colin Fullerton

Damon Chifmon

Yitong Qian

Guangsha Song

Alternate: Benjamin Golden

 

Elliot Frank - Saturday, 2/23 (2:00-5:00 RC1716)

Wesley Patterson

Ben Richardson

Emmet Edwards

Thatcher Harrison

Beckett Clary

Zhengji Li

Alternate: Shea Smith

 

MASTERCLASS SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, FEB. 24TH, 2018

 

Paul Galbraith - Sunday, 2/24 (12:30-3:30 RC1714)

Samuel Hines

Julian Chalon

Ben Lougheed

Sean McCrary

Josh Lewis

Ying Xu

Alternate: Yue Guo

 

Adam Holzman - Sunday, 2/24 (12:30-3:30 RC1716)

Kevin De Miranda

Carlos Bedoya

Hang Yin

Alexandra Wolfe

Leonardo Quintero

Alexander Romanov

Alternate: Yang Qiu

 

Andrew Zohn - Sunday, 2/24 (12:30-3:30 Studio Theatre)

Liam Hendrik

Mark Salazar

Raymond Hou

JP Castillo

Spencer Kalfut

Owen Dismukes

Alternate: Xiaozhan Liu

 



Participation fees

Competitors- $130. This fee also includes, in addition to the competition, entry to concerts, lecture, and potential masterclass participation.

Auditors- $80. This fee includes entry into concerts, lecture, and masterclass participation.

For those not participating in the Symposium who wish to purchase tickets to the evening concerts, click the links below.

Andrew Zohn and Paul Galbraith: Saturday February 23 @ 8pm

Elliot Frank and Duo Melis: February 24 @ 7:30pm

All events will take place at the Rivercenter for the Performing Arts, downtown Columbus, 900 Broadway, Columbus, GA 31901

Click here for Mapquest.

Contact: Andrew Zohn, Symposium Director
zohn_andrew@columbusstate.edu or (706) 649-7295


This symposium is made possible in part by:

martinez

                Savarez

 

d'ozlogo        doberman logo

 

     iron bank        l     callaway